Our staff
Receive the highest-quality education from world-class teachers using the latest and leading standards, practices and innovations.
School leadership team
Will Hatten
Head of School
Will Hatten
Head of School
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership, Liberty University
Ed.S., Liberty University
BA in Business Administration, Eastern Kentucky University
Elise Mosher
ECC & Elementary Principal
Elise Mosher
ECC & Elementary Principal
M.A in Elementary Education, University of Phoenix
M.A. in Educational Leadership, University of Colorado
Grace Hale
Secondary Principal
Grace Hale
Secondary Principal
M.Ed. in Educational Administration, Columbia International University
B.A. in Education, Liberty University
Nichelle Eutsler
Principal Of Well-being
Nichelle Eutsler
Principal Of Well-being
B.M. of Music Education, Missouri State University
Janice Lu
Marketing Admissions and Communications (MAC) Director
Janice Lu
Marketing Admissions and Communications (MAC) Director
M.B.A., Cairn University
B.A. in English Education, Foreign Language and Literature College, Yi Bin University
Senny Lee
Finance, IT and Operations Director
Senny Lee
Finance, IT and Operations Director
M.B.A., Cairn University
B.A. Accounting, Georgia State University
Certified Public Accountant from State of California
Certified Internal Auditor from Institute of Internal Auditor
TESOL Certificate from Hope University
Zoe Zhao
Human Resources Director
Zoe Zhao
Human Resources Director
M.A. in Education Management, Sichuan University
M.A. in Accounting, Tohoku University, Japan
Andrew Smith
Athletic Director
Andrew Smith
Athletic Director
M.A. in Applied Linguistics/ESL, Georgia State University
B.A. in English and Intercultural Studies/TESOL, Southeastern University
Lorin Mcknight
Instructional Coach/Curriculum Coordinator
Lorin Mcknight
Instructional Coach/Curriculum Coordinator
Masters of Science in Literacy
B.M.E. in K-12 Vocal Music Education, Missouri State University
Early Childhood teaching team
Kaitlin Duan
Foundation/Jr Kinder Teacher
Kaitlin Duan
Foundation/Jr Kinder Teacher
B.A. in Elementary Education, Crown College
Maggie Wu
ECC Senior Co-Teacher
Maggie Wu
ECC Senior Co-Teacher
Master's in Teaching Chinese as a Second Language, Sichuan Normal University
Jocelyn Ling
Junior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Jocelyn Ling
Junior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
B.A. in Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language, Southwest Nationality University
Shelley Kiser
Kindergarten Teacher
Beryl Xu
Kindergarten Co-Teacher
Beryl Xu
Kindergarten Co-Teacher
M.A. in Education , Columbia International University (in progress)
B.S. in Accounting , Sichuan Normal University
Elementary teaching team
Ariel Sutherland
1st Grade Teacher
Ariel Sutherland
1st Grade Teacher
B.S. in Strategic Communications, Liberty University
Larry Liao
1st Grade Teacher
Larry Liao
1st Grade Teacher
B.A in Business Management (Marketing)
B.A in English Language, Sichuan Normal University
Grace Zhang
ECC Senior Co-Teacher
Grace Zhang
ECC Senior Co-Teacher
B.A in Business English, Sichuan Tourism University College
Carmelita Tarenio
2nd Grade Teacher
Carmelita Tarenio
2nd Grade Teacher
Bachelor in Elementary Education, Holy Angel University
Curriculum Academic Requirement CAR in MAEEd, Philippine Normal University
Claire Lv
2nd Grade Co-Teacher
Claire Lv
2nd Grade Co-Teacher
M.A in Marketing, University of Nottingham
B.A in Art History, Sichuan Conservatory of Music
Rebekah Jones
3rd Grade Teacher
Solene Morvan
3rd Grade Teacher
Solene Morvan
3rd Grade Teacher
B.A in Applied Languages, La Rochelle University, France
Carol Wang
3rd Grade Co-Teacher
Carol Wang
3rd Grade Co-Teacher
B.A in English Major, Xihua University
Jacinda Dickie
4th Grade Teacher
Cheyne Nelson
4th Grade Teacher
Cheyne Nelson
4th Grade Teacher
B.A. in Literature and Writing, California State University San Marcos
Samantha Shu
4th Grade Co-Teacher
Samantha Shu
4th Grade Co-Teacher
Bachelor in Automobile Engineering, Xihua University
Cullen Burkett
5th Grade Teacher
Kaylee Gong
5th Grade Teacher
Kaylee Gong
5th Grade Teacher
B.A. in Elementary Education, Spring Arbor University
Evelyn Ye
5th Grade Co-Teacher
Evelyn Ye
5th Grade Co-Teacher
B.A in Social Work and Management, Sichuan Normal University
Secondary teaching team
Kathy Lee
English
Kathy Lee
English
B.A. in English Education, California State University, Long Beach
Rebekah Limburg
English
Nannico Zhang
English
Nannico Zhang
English
B. A. in English, Sichuan University
M.A. in Education (Innovation in Learning and Teaching), University of South Wales
Christian Stoltzfus
Math
Christian Stoltzfus
Math
B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies, Goshen College
Leigha Stoltzfus
Math / Science
Leigha Stoltzfus
Math / Science
B.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Northwestern, St. Paul
B.S. in Psychology, University of Northwestern, St. Paul
Brett Wiechmann
Math
Brett Wiechmann
Math
B.S. in Secondary Mathematics Education, University of South Florida
Mike Chen
Science
Mike Chen
Science
B. S. in Biology, Texas Christian University
Du Qiang
Science
Du Qiang
Science
Master of Education in Instruction and Learning, Columbia International University
B.S. in Biology, Sichuan Normal University
Susan Acuff
Social Studies/English
Susan Acuff
Social Studies/English
Secondary Social Studies
Charles Brett Irby
Social Studies
Charles Brett Irby
Social Studies
B.A. History, University of North Texas
Alina Gates
Secondary Social Studies
Ann Nelson
Psychology and Well-being Counselor
Electives
Morgan Liu
Art
Morgan Liu
Art
B.A. in Art (Art Design), Southwest University of Nationalities
Sabre Yu
Art
Sabre Yu
Art
M.A. in History of Art, York University (UK)
Hannah Tucker
Choir Director
Hannah Tucker
Choir Director
B.A. in Music Education, Cedarville University
Heather Hoekman
Band Director
Harmony Liu
Music
Harmony Liu
Music
B.A. in Music Education, Sichuan Conservatory of Music
Jessica Shang
STEAM/Tech
Jessica Shang
STEAM/Tech
M.S. in Instructional Systems and Learning Technologies, Florida State University
B.S. in Educational Technology, Shanxi Normal University
Michaja Kullmann
Philosophy
Ken Cao
PE
Ken Cao
PE
Master of Education, Columbia International University
B.A. in Physical Education, Chengdu Sports University
Katrina Xu
PE
Katrina Xu
PE
B.A in English Education, Yunnan University and Tourism College
Chinese
Rebecca Pan
Chinese Language
Rebecca Pan
Chinese Language
B.A. English, Sichuan Normal University
Guili Huang
Chinese Language
Guili Huang
Chinese Language
Master of Education: Instruction and Learning, Columbia International University
B.S. in Science Education, South China Normal University
Esther Liu
Chinese Language
Esther Liu
Chinese Language
M.A. in Chinese International Education, Sichuan University
B.A. in Teaching Chinese as a Second Language and English, Sichuan University
Shiny Cheng
Chinese Language
Shiny Cheng
Chinese Language
M.A. in Chinese International Education, Sichuan Normal University
B.A. in Teaching Chinese as a Second Language, Sichuan Normal University
Michelle Zeng
Chinese Language
Michelle Zeng
Chinese Language
B.A. in English Education, Sichuan Normal University
Student services
Jeff Birdsong
University Counselor
Jeff Birdsong
University Counselor
B.A. in English, Middle Georgia State University
Li Zhou
Student Services Coordinator
Fresia Li
ELS
Fresia Li
ELS
M.A. in Teaching Chinese to Speakers of Other Languages, Sichuan University
Lisa Li
ELS
Lisa Li
ELS
B.A. in English Education, Southwest University
Mia Lee
ELS
Mia Lee
ELS
B.S. in Design and Merchandising, Drexel University
Certified for TEFL from Information Research Center of International Talent
Kayla Liao
ELS
Kayla Liao
ELS
B.A. in Spanish, Houghton College
B.A. in Intercultural Studies with a Concentration in TESOL, Houghton College
TESOL Certification through i-to-i TEFL
Kyrstin Stockholm
ELS
Kyrstin Stockholm
ELS
B.A. in TESL, Liberty University
Stephani Li
Learning Support
Ruth Hou
Learning Support
Ruth Hou
Learning Support
M.A. in British and American Literature, Sichuan University
B.A in English Education, Xihua University
Leslie Hatten
Learning Support
Debbie Dougherty
Learning Support
Jamie Zheng
Librarian
Jamie Zheng
Librarian
B.A. in Economic and Trade English, Chengdu Institute Sichuan International Studies University
Lisa Yang
Library Teacher
Angela Guo
Well-being Counselor
Angela Guo
Well-being Counselor
Master's Degree in Chinese Modern and Contemporary Literature, Yunnan Minzu University
Diploma in Community Services, Sydney TAFE Ultimo College Australia
B.S. in Applied Psychology, Gannan Normal University
Joy Wang
Substitute Teacher
Joy Wang
Substitute Teacher
B.A in Business Japanese, Tianjin University of Technology and Education
Mac team
Jina Oh
Admissions / Korean Parent Liaison
Jina Oh
Admissions / Korean Parent Liaison
B.S. in Biology, Kangwon National University
Angela Lee
Graphic, Brand and Media Specialist
Angela Lee
Graphic, Brand and Media Specialist
B.F.A. in Communications Design, Advertising, and Art Direction, Pratt Institute
Echo Zhang
Registrar
Echo Zhang
Registrar
B.S. in Math, East China Normal University
M.S. in Educational Psychology, University of Oklahoma
Support staff
Linda Yang
Secondary Principal Assistant
Linda Yang
Secondary Principal Assistant
B.A. in Scientific English, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Juno Deng
Elementary Principal Assistant
Juno Deng
Elementary Principal Assistant
B.A. in English, Sichuan International Studies University